Privacy Policy



1. Your privacy
Insitu International Limited and its related companies (Insitu or company) takes the issue of safeguarding your privacy online seriously. Insitu has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate the company’s firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the company’s information gathering and dissemination practices for the Insitu service (Insitu Service). This privacy policy only applies to the Insitu Service, and does not apply in relation to any of the consolidated range of online software applications (Apps) that may be made available to you through the Insitu service from a range of software developers known as “Online Software Partners” (OSPs). Please make sure you read each OSP's’privacy policy, as Insitu is not responsible for the privacy practices of the OSPs or the content of their Apps. Insitu reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The most current version will be posted on the Insitu website, and we recommend that you check regularly to ensure you are familiar with the most current version of this privacy policy. Insitu will use its reasonable efforts to communicate any changes to you through the Insitu Service.

2. Collection of personal information.
The personal information Insitu collects and stores will depend on what products and services you request from the company. This includes (but is not limited to) information provided when you submit names (including employee and subcontractor names), emails, usernames, addresses, country of residence, geographic location, log-in information, other contact details or other personally identifiable information to Insitu, or when you process such information through the Insitu Service or any of the Apps. Use of the Insitu Service allows you to personally monitor certain financial, personal and other information about you, your business and/or your customers which you have provided to Insitu and/or an OSP through an App (User Content). To provide this service, Insitu extracts User Content about your business from the Apps. Insitu may also integrate such User Content with other Apps you have signed up to use through the Insitu Service. When you provide, through the Insitu service or an App, personal information of a third party (for example your own customer details), Insitu will collect such information from you and use it in accordance with this privacy policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, you must ensure that the third party is aware of this privacy policy, understands it and agrees to accept it. We will also collect your personal information if you make an enquiry about any aspect of Insitu, if you are an actual or potential investor in Insitu, request information from Insitu, contact Insitu through our network of sites or in any other manner, or access Insitu' network of sites for any reason. If you choose to pay for the Insitu Service by credit card, we will not hold your credit card details. When you submit your details they will be transmitted directly to our secure billing and payment collection service provider, who will handle your data in accordance with its own policies.

3. Ways we use data.
Insitu collects your personal information so that it can use it for various internal functions and services. This may include, but is not limited to: extracting User Content from any of the Apps you have signed up to use through the Insitu Service; integrating User Content with other Apps you have signed up to use through the Insitu Service; providing technical support and other services necessary to ensure your successful use of the Insitu Service; if you use a Channel Partner (eg, bank or financial service provider) instance of the Insitu Service, communicating with and providing assistance to the Channel Partner to ensure your successful use of the Insitu Service; Sending out feedback and surveys and addressing any issues or complaints; invoicing and entering into financial transactions with you; answering any queries about Insitu and its products and services or any other offering; sending newsletters, advertising and promotions; sending special deals, promotions and offers based on users interests plus other news on Insitu, including updates of new, or enhanced services; purposes relating to your investment in Insitu, including to assess and process your application and to service your needs as an investor and shareholder; and confirming receipt of profile changes. If you do not provide Insitu with your personal information, one or more of the above functions or services may not be able to be provided or performed. Insitu may also modify the content of any User Content by removing from such content all material that could identify you or any other person or organisation (De-identified Content). Insitu may then for benchmarking and other purposes use, reproduce and adapt such De-identified Content to provide gap analysis and trend analysis for customers, as well as wider gap and trend analysis of industry verticals.

4. Disclosure of data.
Insitu will share your information with OSPs where it is necessary to do so to provide the Insitu Services you have requested from us. If you use a Channel Partner (eg, bank or financial service provider) instance of the Insitu Service, we will share your information with the Channel Partner where it is necessary to do so to provide the Insitu Services you have requested from us or the Channel Partner. Insitu has established a network of specialist support, business advisors and technical advisors which we refer to as Business Support Partners (BSPs). If you choose to engage with a BSP, they can provide independent advice and support to you. Insitu may share your information with BSPs that you engage, or those BSPs may have access to your information in the course of their supply of services to you. Insitu may also disclose your personal information to its third party service providers as described below:
third party professional advisors, such as accountants and IT service professionals, that you have appointed, or that you have requested us to appoint; an OSP support provider where you have requested support in relation to an App; its invoicing and payment collection services to enable Insitu to undertake financial transactions with you, such as invoicing, processing of payments, as well as compliance with any applicable legal, tax or regulatory obligations that may affect you or Insitu; any entity to which Insitu is required, or authorised by or under law, to disclose such information, such as responding to a formal request in a court order, judicial proceeding or subpoena; protect against misuse or unauthorised use of the Insitu Service; protect the safety, or property of our stakeholders, or the public; in the event of a sale, merger, or acquisition of some, or all of Insitu' assets or shares, your personal information could be disclosed as a part of the proposed transaction; where you invest in Insitu, your personal information may be disclosed to Insitu' share registry (Boardroom Pty Limited ABN 14 003 209 836) and securities dealer (Foster Stockbroking Foster Stockbroking Pty Ltd ACN 088 747 148) and regulators; printers and other companies for the purposes of preparation and distribution of documents, marketing, and for handling of mail; market research companies for the purpose of analysing the Insitu Shareholder base and for product development and planning; and legal and accounting firms, auditors, management consultants and other advisers for the purpose of administering and advising on the Insitu Service, Insitu' shareholding and shares. Insitu will not share your information with any third parties for their promotional purposes without your permission. However, you should be aware that: OSPs may separately collect information from you, and they may use or share that information in accordance with their own policies, which you should review separately; and Your engagement of a BSP is independent of Insitu, and BSPs may use or share your information in accordance with their own policies, which you should review separately

5. Collection of information other than personal information ​ IP addresses: When you visit Insitu’s web site or click on one of the company’s links, the company may automatically record information such as your IP address, operating system, browser version, date and time of your visit, pages you accessed and information you downloaded. This information may be used to generate usage statistics, ensure that the company’s site and emails are accessible to the widest possible audience and to assist in improving the quality and usability of the company’s website. Insitu may also use IP addresses to track abuse of our system. Links: When Insitu provides you with links in emails, they may include a special tracking code unique to you, which allows Insitu to determine which content and advertisements are most popular. This data may be shared in aggregate form; however, it will never be shared in individual form. Cookies: A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. Insitu may use cookies to determine which third party offers you use or are interested in, and to personalise your current visit to our website by, among other things, tailoring the content you see. We may also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us to improve the design and layout of our site. The information in cookies is not tied to your personal information. Most internet browsers can be set up to accept, or reject cookies; however, rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

7. Overseas disclosure.
​ We are likely to disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate in Australia, New Zealand and other territories for the purposes set out above. Where required to provide the Insitu Services you have requested from us, we may also disclose your personal information to OSPs in the country in which they are located. As you may choose to use a range of Apps available through the Insitu Service, and as we may change those Apps from time to time to provide you with the most effective service, we cannot list the countries in which those OSPs may be located. We will use all reasonable efforts to provide the location in which a particular OSP is located if you make such a request. We and our related bodies corporate will handle your personal information in compliance with the law of the jurisdictions from which your personal information is disclosed and received. For example, if personal information is disclosed from Australia to New Zealand, that personal information will be handled in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles. ​ Some of the countries to which we may disclose personal information, and some of the countries in which an OSPs are located, may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws to those in the jurisdiction from which you provided your personal information to us. If we disclose your personal information to organisations located in a jurisdiction other than the jurisdiction from which you provided your personal information, we may not require organisations to which we disclose that personal information to comply with similar privacy laws to the jurisdiction from which you provided your personal information, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in the jurisdiction from which you provided your personal information to us. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in the jurisdiction from which you provided your personal information to us. You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, or a country in which a relevant OSP is located, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the Insitu Services.

8. Third-party links.
​ This site (and Insitu emails) contains links to other sites, including to those of the OSPs. Insitu is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. ​ 9. Security. We store personal information in electronic storage facilities, and use some physical records. We have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While Insitu uses encryption technology and a range of other security measures to protect your information, please be aware no security mechanism is 100% secure.

10. Reviews.
Insitu provides users with an opportunity to let it know about their experience; we may post their first name with their review without obtaining their consent and without reviewing the material. Insitu is not responsible for any personal information that a user selects to include within their review.

11. Access and correction of your personal information.
​ You can ask to obtain access to your personal information that Insitu holds, although where permitted under applicable law we may not provide such information to you. It is important to Insitu that the personal information held about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you would like your personal information corrected or deleted, please email privacy@Insitupokes.com with your updated information. If you are an investor in Insitu, please contact Boardroom Pty Limited to access and/or update personal information associated with your shareholding in Insitu.

12. Data retention.
​ Insitu will retain your information for as long as needed to provide the Insitu Services to you. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you with services, contact us at privacy@Insitupokes.com. Insitu will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements

13. Contacting us.
​ If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy, Insitu's privacy practices, or your dealings with Insitu, you can contact us at privacy@insitu.io Insitu will make all reasonable attempts to respond to and resolve your enquiry or complaint.